Infralution Support Forum Index Infralution Support
Support groups for Infralution products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Changing the Translation Status

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kparrott



Joined: 27 Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:53 pm    Post subject: Changing the Translation Status Reply with quote

Our translators are having an issue with our Globalizer.net product that I'd like some help with.

It appears that a translator entered spaces/bad data in the translanted column.
When trying to correct their error, we have right clicked on the wrongly translated text and selected "delete".
After deleting the bad text, the count on the "Completed" number of translations decreases but the Status still remains as Translation Changed "T".

How can we change the Translation Changed back to Unchanged (green check)?
This is very important for determine how complete our translation efforts are going.
We have over 15,000 strings to translate so monitoring our status is important.
_________________
Kelly Parrott
Product Manager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the translator accidentally enters incorrect data (and they notice) then they can use the Undo function (Control-Z). This will return both the text and the status to its former value.

Alternatively if you only discover the problem later you can use the Translation->Set Status menu to set the status of the entry back to Unchanged.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rsay



Joined: 29 Jul 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am unable to find this Translation->Set Status menu, could it be that I am using the Translator edition?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this is only available in the Developer edition.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group