Infralution Support Forum Index Infralution Support
Support groups for Infralution products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Tree Editor - Auto Generate not showing available objects

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Virtual Tree Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Happs



Joined: 13 Jul 2011
Posts: 62
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:16 am    Post subject: Tree Editor - Auto Generate not showing available objects Reply with quote

We are using Infralution 4.1.1 & Visual Studio 2010, recently we noticed Infralution Virtual Tree Editor - Auto Generate not showing available objects.

It was working fine previously on all developer machines, now it not working to any developer machines. We used auto generate previously to setup binding, now when we drop down the list it shows processing but no list displayed and we have to press Cancel at the end. In some developer, pressing Auto generate binding - drop down list disappear the dialog.

Please see a short video of the issue: http://screencast.com/t/W4IB4a2z9mO

I was managed to get the auto generate working once today by:

- Closing Visual Studio
- Uninstall Infralution
- Restart machine
- Install Infralution 4.1.1

However, as soon as we exit VS 2010, then reload the project, the issue reappeared.

Visual Studio Information...

Microsoft Visual Studio 2010
Version 10.0.40219.1 SP1Rel
Microsoft .NET Framework
Version 4.0.30319 SP1Rel
OS: Windows 7

We also tried 4.1.2 which showing different issue, no little arrow to enable you to edit the Virtual Tree View properties and you cannot select the tree view control in the forms designer, only from the controls dropdown list.

Do you have any suggestions to fix this issue?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 5027

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We will take a look at the issue - it may be related in someway to the types actually included in your project. As a workaround instead of using the dropdown arrow to browse types you could instead just enter the type name directly. You should enter the assembly qualified typename eg

MyNamespace.MyClass, MyAssemblyName
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Happs



Joined: 13 Jul 2011
Posts: 62
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your response.

Your workaround approach seems to work for some types but not others for which we need object binding.

Some background, we have a class hierarchy as shown below:

ItemHelper
- CallHelper (descendant class)
- UserHelper (descendant class)
...

We have tried the fully qualified name, see results below:

- MyNamespace.ItemHelper (works)
- MyNamespace.ItemHelper, MyAssemblyName (works)
- MyNamespace.CallHelper, MyAssemblyName (does not work)
- MyNamespace.UserHelper, MyAssemblyName (does not work)

The error message we get is "Entered type could not be found...": http://screencast.com/t/jAyOJVKO

On a separate note, in the Infralution Virtual Tree editor - Data Binding tab, we deleted all bindings (just to test). Now the dropdown works and also, we can enter the fully qualified type name; neither was working before.

However, if we save the project and restart Visual Studio, auto generate and the work-around of entering the fully qualified name no longer works.

We have tested this on multiple machines (Windows 7, XP) with the same results.

Any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 5027

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What language are you using (VB.NET or C#)?

Is there anything different about the classes that you having trouble with the auto generate bindings? Are they generics for example?

I've tried to replicate your issue with the Virtual Tree sample VS2010 projects using the same configuration as you - but have been unable to. Do you get the same issue with any of the sample projects?

Are the classes you want to bind to defined in the same project as your Virtual Tree instance? Have you rebuilt the solution to ensure the assemblies are built?

You should still be able to create bindings and columns for your classes manually. The Auto Generate function just provides a quick way of doing this by automatically creating columns and bindings for each public property of the class. You can manually add columns and then add an Object Binding for your class and create CellBindings for each of the fields. The help has some guidance on this.

If you can replicate the problem in a small project that you can email to support@infralution.com that would help a lot in trying to track down the source of the problem.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Happs



Joined: 13 Jul 2011
Posts: 62
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
What language are you using (VB.NET or C#)?

C#

Quote:
Are they generics for example?

No, ItemHelper class has some generic methods and it works.

Quote:
Do you get the same issue with any of the sample projects?

No. We have also created a test project with the same assembly references works correctly with auto generate (although this is a small subset of all the original project's assemblies).

Quote:
Are the classes you want to bind to defined in the same project as your Virtual Tree instance?

No, these classes defined in separate project.

Quote:
Have you rebuilt the solution to ensure the assemblies are built?

Yes.

Quote:
If you can replicate the problem in a small project that you can email to support@infralution.com that would help a lot in trying to track down the source of the problem.

I don't think it would be easy to replicate in a small project, we will try. I suspect the problem is due to the fact we have a large project.

Automatic binding is nice fetaures and saved our time. As a workaround, we will take a look at manually settings binding for new objects, we don't want to recreate all bindings we have done automatically.


Last edited by Happs on Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:30 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Happs



Joined: 13 Jul 2011
Posts: 62
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
We will take a look at the issue - it may be related in someway to the types actually included in your project.


If this is the issue, any way to reset or remove these types from project?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 5027

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If this is the issue, any way to reset or remove these types from project?


No - assuming that you actually need the assemblies being referenced.

Perhaps you can build a test project that has all the same assembly references as the problem project to see whether it has the problem. If so you could send us the test project plus compiled assemblies that it references.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Virtual Tree Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group