Infralution Support Forum Index Infralution Support
Support groups for Infralution products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

XAML - Data binding problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ap3000



Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:45 pm    Post subject: XAML - Data binding problem Reply with quote

Hi

Is there a way filter out the Globalizer .Net translate my data bindings I use in the XAML.

I have this:
Code:

<TextBox Grid.Column="1" Grid.Row="0" Text="{Binding FirstName}"></TextBox>

If I scan this Globalize change this to {Resx ResxName=.......}, but I want hem to leave my data bindings alone.
_________________
Anders Pedersen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks like something that needs to be fixed. We should be able to include this fix in the next minor release (2.0.1) due next week.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ap3000



Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Grant,

That sound great. We are looking into translate a couple of our software products in the next couple of weeks. The latest two are WPF app's and where wee use a lot of data binding in the XAML.

We are looking forward to this update - can't wait Wink
_________________
Anders Pedersen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 2.0.1 has now been released and fixes this issue.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ap3000



Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the fastest upgrade / fix I have seen for years - Thanks.

BUT - I just downloaded Globalizer and installed hem after first removed the old one and he still removes my bindings. I then toke look at the "About box" and the installer the both still says - 2.0.0.

Do we have a caching problem?
_________________
Anders Pedersen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I think you must have a caching issue. I've just checked the download and its definitely 2.0.1. When you run it, the installer should have the title "Globalizer.NET Developer Edition 2.0.1". What are you using to download?
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ap3000



Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grant

Thanks, it was a caching problem, the second time I got the 2.0.1 version.

And must important hi works in my test app here Smile
_________________
Anders Pedersen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group