Infralution Support Forum Index Infralution Support
Support groups for Infralution products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

How to filter a Form/UserControl

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Daniel



Joined: 12 Nov 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 am    Post subject: How to filter a Form/UserControl Reply with quote

Hi,

I don't want to include some of my Forms/UserControls of a project in the workspace, because they don't have any controls to translate.
Using an Exclude Filter like MyAppNamespace\.MyUserControl in the Type column and an empty Context column does not work.
How can I filter this?

Thanks in advance
Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use the Target->Remove menu to remove the Form/Control from the targets. However next time you scan it will be recreated. We currently don't have a way of excluding form/control targets from the scan. We could add that to our feature request list if you want.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Daniel



Joined: 12 Nov 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Infralution wrote:
We could add that to our feature request list if you want.


Yes, please! I'd appreciate this feature because I don't want to delete those form every time I do a re-scann. Thanks in advance.

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4935

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This issue has now been addressed in Version 1.7.1 of Globalizer.NET. If you remove a sub-target (like a form or control) it is now automatically excluded from future scans so it won't get added back in. The scan dialog now includes an option that allows you to force targets that have been removed to be readded.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group