Infralution Support Forum Index Infralution Support
Support groups for Infralution products
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Conditional replacement

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bdwyer



Joined: 27 Aug 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:30 pm    Post subject: Conditional replacement Reply with quote

Is there any way to do conditional extraction of attributes out into the ResX files?

An example would be below: I would like to translate the "value" attribute of a setter tag, but only if the "Property" attribute is "Text".

Code:
Setter Property="Foreground" Value="Gray"
Setter Property="TextAlignment" Value="Center"
Setter Property="VerticalAlignment" Value="Center"
Setter Property="Text" Value="Loading..."
               


(I have removed the <> characters arround these attributes because it didn't format correctly and ended up hiding all the XML attributes

There's enough Text setters in the application that I don't want to do it by hand, but they only account for about 10% of the setter elements, most of which can absolutely not be translated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4742

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No there isn't any way to do that currently. It seems like it may be a useful feature so we will put it on the feature request list.

You can post XML to the forums by selecting the Disable HTML in this post option.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eceakturk



Joined: 30 Jan 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:01 pm    Post subject: Conditional Replacement in v3.9.7.0? Reply with quote

My former colleague had posted this question in 2012 and I'm wondering if this functionality may have been added in subsequent releases?

I'm on v3.9.7.0 (the newest version that replaces Bing with Microsoft Azure translation).

We're running the same process now and it would be great if we didn't have to use a third party tool.

Thanks!

Ece
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Infralution



Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 4742

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No sorry that feature has not been implemented. I will look into it again - but I can't see releasing it within the time frame that you would probably wish for.
_________________
Infralution Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Infralution Support Forum Index -> Globalizer Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group